Tour de France 2000: official starting list

POITIERS, France, June 30 (AFP) The official starting list for the Tour de France which gets underway on Saturday, July 1, 2000 (team's directeur sportif in brackets:

US Postal (Johan Bruyneel)
1. Lance Armstrong (USA), 2. Frankie Andreu (USA), 3. Viacheslav Ekimov (Rus), 4. Tyler Hamilton (USA), 5. George Hincapie (USA), 6. Benoit Joachim (Lux), 7. Steffen Kjargaard (Nor), 8. Kevin Livingston (USA), 9. Cedric Vasseur (Fra)

Banesto (Eusebio Unzue)
11. Alex Zulle (Swi), 12. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa), 13. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), 14. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa), 15. Jose Maria Jimenez (Spa), 16. Francisco Mancebo (Spa), 17. Jon Odriozola (Spa), 18. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita), 19. Orlando Rodrigues (Por)

Kelme (Vicente Belda)
21. Fernando Escartin (Spa), 22. Santiago Botero (Col), 23. Carlos Contreras (Col), 24. Roberto Heras (Spa), 25. Francisco Leon (Spa), 26. Javier Ochoa (Spa), 27. Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa), 28. Antonio Tauler (Spa), 29. Jose Angel Vidal (Spa)

Mapei (Serge Parsani)

31. Michele Bartoli (Ita), 32. Manuel Beltran (Spa), 33. Paolo Bettini (Ita), 34. Chann McRae (USA), 35. Daniele Nardello (Ita), 36. Fred Rodriguez (USA), 37. Tom Steels (Bel), 38. Max van Heeswijk (Ned), 39. Stefano Zanini (Ita)

Rabobank (Theo De Rooy)
41. Michael Boogerd (Ned), 42. Jan Boven (Ned), 43. Erik Dekker (Ned), 44. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned), 45. Marc Lotz (Ned), 46. Grischa Niermann (Ger), 47. Leon van Bon (Ned), 48. Marc Wauters (Bel), 49. Markus Zberg (Swi)

ONCE (Manolo Saiz)
51. Laurent Jalabert (Fra), 52. David Canada (Spa), 53. David Etxebarria (Spa), 54. Ivan Gutierrez (Spa), 55. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra), 56. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), 57. Abraham Olano (Spa), 58. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa), 59. Marcos Serrano (Spa)

Telekom (Walter Godefroot)
61. Jan Ullrich (Ger), 62. Udo Bolts (Ger), 63. Alberto Elli (Ita), 64. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita), 65. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita), 66. Jens Heppner (Ger), 67. Alexandre Vinokurov (Kaz), 68. Steffen Wesemann (Ger), 69. Erik Zabel (Ger)

Mercatone Uno (Giuseppe Martinelli)
71. Marco Pantani (Ita), 72. Simone Borgheresi (Ita), 73. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita), 74. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita), 75. Riccardo Forconi (Ita), 76. Massimo Podenzana (Ita), 77. Marcello Siboni (Ita), 78. Marco Velo (Ita), 79. Enrico Zaina (Ita)

AG2R (Vincent Lavenu)
81. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est), 82. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra), 83. Lauri Aus (Est), 84. Pascal Chanteur (Fra), 85. David Delrieu (Fra), 86. Arturas Kasputis (Lit), 87. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz), 88. Gilles Maignan (Fra), 89. Benoit Salmon (Fra)

Saeco (Antonio Salutini)
91. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), 92. Daniel Atienza (Spa), 93. Salvatore Commesso (Ita), 94. Armin Meier (Swi), 95. Massimiliano Mori (Ita), 96. Pavel Padrnos (Cze), 97. Dario Pieri (Ita), 98. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita), 99. Mario Scirea (Ita)

Festina (Juan Fernandez)
101. Christophe Moreau (Fra), 102. Joseba Beloki (Spa), 103. Angel Casero (Spa), 104. Felix Garcia Casas (Spa), 105. Jaime Hernandez (Spa), 106. Pascal Lino (Fra), 107. Laurent Madouas (Fra), 108. David Plaza (Spa), 109. Marcel Wust (Ger)

Farm Frites (Hendrik Redant)
111. Sergei Ivanov (Rus), 112. Andreas Klier (Ger), 113. Servais Knaven (Ned), 114. Jans Koerts (Ned), 115. Michel Lafis (Swe), 116. Glenn Magnusson (Swe), 117. Robbie McEwen (Aus), 118. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), 119. Geert Van Bondt (Bel)

Cofidis (Bernard Quilfen)
121. Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel), 122. Laurent Desbiens (Fra), 123. Laurent Lefevre (Fra), 124. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita), 125. Nico Mattan (Bel), 126. Roland Meier (Swi), 127. David Millar (Gbr), 128. David Moncoutie (Fra), 129. Chris Peers (Bel)

Lotto (Jos Braeckevelt)
131. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel), 132. Mario Aerts (Bel), 133. Serge Baguet (Bel), 134. Sebastien Demarbaix (Bel), 135. Jacky Durand (Fra), 136. Thierry Marichal (Bel), 137. Kurt Van de Wouwer (Bel), 138. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel), 139. Geert Verheyen (Bel)

La Francaise des Jeux (Marc Madiot)
141. Stephane Heulot (Fra), 142. Frederic Guesdon (Fra), 143. Gregory Gwiazdowski (Pol), 144. Frank Hoj (Den), 145. Xavier Jan (Fra), 146. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra), 147. Christophe Mengin (Fra), 148. Sven Montgomery (Swi), 149. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra)

Polti (Gianluigi Stanga)
151. Richard Virenque (Fra), 152. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned), 153. Rossano Brasi (Ita), 154. Enrico Cassani (Ita), 155. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita), 156. Pascal Herve (Fra), 157. Rafael Mateos (Spa), 158. Fabio Sacchi (Ita), 159. Bart Voskamp (Ned)

Memory Card (Alex Pedersen)
161. Bo Hamburger (Den), 162. Michael Blaudzun (Den), 163. Tristan Hoffman (Ned), 164. Allan Johansen (Den), 165. Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den), 166. Arvis Piziks (Lat), 167. Martin Rittsel (Swe), 168. Michael Sandstod (Den), 169. Jesper Skibby (Den)

Credit Agricole (Roger Legeay)
171. Bobby Julich (USA), 172. Magnus Backstedt (Swe), 173. Fabrice Gougot (Fra), 174. Sebastien Hinault (Fra), 175. Anthony Langella (Fra), 176. Anthony Morin (Fra), 177. Stuart O'Grady (Aus), 178. Jonathan Vaughters (USA), 179. Jens Voigt (Ger)

Vini Caldirola (Giosue Zenoni)
181. Romans Vainsteins (Lat), 182. Massimo Apollonio (Ita), 183. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita), 184. Filippo Casagrande (Ita), 185. Roberto Conti (Ita), 186. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), 187. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), 188. Mauro Radaelli (Ita), 189. Guido Trentin (Ita)

Bonjour (Jean-Rene Bernaudeau)
191. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra), 192. Walter Beneteau (Fra), 193. Franck Bouyer (Fra), 194. Pascal Derame (Fra), 195. Christophe Faudot (Fra), 196. Damien Nazon (Fra), 197. Olivier Perraudeau (Fra), 198. Didier Rous (Fra), 199. Francois Simon (Fra)

Discuss This Article