Rosters Set for McDonald's All-American Games

The rosters for the McDonald's All-American games were recently announced. A total of 48 players (24 boys, 24 girls) were given the prestigious title of McDonald's All-American. Of the 24 boys, 11 participate in the iHoops First Team program.

The games will take place March 28 at the United Center in Chicago. The girls game starts at 6 p.m. CDT with the boys game tipping at 8:30 p.m. The girls game will be on ESPNU and the boys game on ESPN.

Here are the rosters (bolded indicates iHoops First Team member):

BOYS

East Team

  • Kyle Anderson, St. Anthony, N.J. (UCLA)
  • DaJuan Coleman, Jamesville-DeWitt, N.Y. (Syracuse)
  • Kris Dunn, New London, Conn. (Providence)
  • Perry Ellis, Wichita Heights, Kan. (Kansas)
  • William Goodwin, Southwest DeKalb, Ga. (Memphis)
  • Gary Harris, Hamilton Southeast, Ind. (Michigan State)
  • Amile Jefferson, Friends Central, Pa. (Undecided)
  • Tyler Lewis, Oak Hill Academy, Va. (North Carolina State)
  • Tony Parker, Miller Grove, Ga. (Undecided)
  • Alex Poythress, Northeast, Tenn. (Kentucky)
  • Rodney Purvis, Upper Room Christian, N.C. (North Carolina State)
  • T.J. Warren, Brewster Academy, N.H. (North Carolina State)

West Team

  • Brandon Ashley, Findlay Prep, Nev. (Arizona)
  • Isaiah Austin, Grace Prep, Texas (Baylor)
  • Anthony Bennett, Findlay Prep, Nev. (Undecided)
  • Kevin Ferrell, Park Tudor, Ind. (Indiana)
  • Archie Goodwin, Sylvan Hills, Ark. (Kentucky)
  • Grant Jerrett, Lutheran, Calif. (Arizona)
  • Shabazz Muhammad, Bishop Gorman, Nev. (Undecided)
  • Marcus Paige, Linn-Marr, Iowa (North Carolina)
  • Devonta Pollard, Kemper County, Miss. (Undecided)
  • Cameron Ridley, George Bush, Texas (Texas)
  • Marcus Smart, Marcus, Texas (Oklahoma State)
  • Rasheed Sulaimon, Strake Jesuit, Texas (Duke)

GIRLS

East Team

  • Brianna Butler, Nazareth Regional, N.Y. (Syracuse)
  • Kahleah Copper, Prep Charter, Pa. (Rutgers)
  • Bashaara Graves, Clarksville, Tenn. (Tennessee)
  • Bria Holmes, Hillhouse, Conn. (West Virginia)
  • Malina Howard, Twinsburg, Ohio (Maryland)
  • Niya Johnson, Young, Fla. (Baylor)
  • Michaela Mabrey, Manasquan, N.J. (Notre Dame)
  • Sierra Moore, Delone Catholic, Pa. (Duke)
  • Alexis Prince, Edgewater, Fla. (Baylor)
  • Breanna Stewart, North Syracuse, N.Y. (Connecticut)
  • Brittney Sykes, University, N.J. (Syracuse)
  • Janee Thompson, Whitney Young, Ill. (Kentucky)

West Team

  • Jordan Adams, Mater Dei, Calif. (Southern Cal)
  • Candice Agee, Silverado, Calif. (Penn State)
  • Katie Collier, Seattle Christian, Wash. (Washington)
  • Nirra Fields, Mater Dei, Calif. (UCLA)
  • Moriah Jefferson, Dallas, Texas (Connecticut)
  • Alexis Jones, MacArthur, Texas (Duke)
  • Jordan Jones, DeSoto, Texas (Texas A&M)
  • Jewell Loyd, Niles West, Ill. (Notre Dame)
  • Xylina McDaniel, Spring Valley, S.C. (North Carolina)
  • Imani Stafford, Windward, Calif. (Texas)
  • Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook, Ill. (Connecticut)
  • Courtney Williams, North Shore, Texas (Texas A&M)

Discuss This Article