active network
 

RESULTS

                   OVERALL AND AGE-GROUP RESULTS FOR 5K
                CHRISTOPHER S. CASH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 5K
                     ROCKY MOUNT, NC  OCTOBER 7, 2006
                 RESULTS BY YOUNG & ASSOCATES, RALEIGH, NC
                     COURSE CERTIFICATION # NC04063PH


Place Bib  Name                          S Ag City             St Time    Pace  
===== ==== ============================= = == ================ == ======= ===== 
    1  467 TYLER TURNER                  M 16 SHARPSBURG       NC   18:32  5:58 
    2  468 JEREMY BREWER                 M 18 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   19:46  6:22 
    3  376 BEN LILLEY                    M 18 JAMESVILLE       NC   20:12  6:30 
    4  450 DJ ENGRASSIA                  M 18 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   20:21  6:33 
    5  465 PAUL SOTTILARE                M 44 WILLIAMSTON      NC   20:49  6:42 
    6  451 JEFF HARTNEY                  M 43 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   20:52  6:43 
    7  449 JEFF ALLSBROOK                M 43 WILMINGTON       NC   20:54  6:44 
    8  375 BRIAN LANKFORD                M 43 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   21:06  6:48 
    9  372 BILLY HALL                    M 36 ELM CITY         NC   21:39  6:58 
   10  466 JOHNNIE DAVIS                 M 20 CASTALIA         NC   22:33  7:16 
   11  448 KIM GILLIAM                   F 41 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   22:47  7:20 
   12  456 LUKE WILLIFORD                M 19 EDENTON          NC   23:06  7:26 
   13  386 BLAKE RICE                    M 21 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   23:11  7:28 
   14  441 CHARLIE LONG                  M 39 BATTLEBORO       NC   23:13  7:29 
   15  382 CJ MIDDLEBROOKS               M 18 GREENSBORO       NC   23:14  7:29 
   16  384 SHAUN MOORE                   M 19 LELAND           NC   23:26  7:33 
   17  444 PAIGE PERRY                   F 14 NASHVILLE        NC   23:28  7:33 
   18  453 VALERIA GARCIA                F 27 DURHAM           NC   23:53  7:42 
   19  396 THOMAS THURMAN                M 56 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   24:08  7:46 
   20  470 JULIANA RICHARDSON            F 18 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   25:01  8:04 
   21  398 DONNELL WELLS                 M 18 RANDALLSTOWN     MD   25:13  8:07 
   22  455 MELISSA WHITEHEAD             F 39 NASHVILLE        NC   25:20  8:10 
   23  461 ALLISON STYLE                 F 21 PASADENA         MD   25:51  8:19 
   24  374 SCOTT HOLLAND                 M 18 SMITHFIELD       VA   25:58  8:22 
   25  390 DOUG ROENKER                  M 18 VIRGINIA BEACH   VA   25:59  8:22 
   26  452 RALPH WILLEY                  M 57 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   26:09  8:25 
   27  438 MARK WOOTEN                   M 21 NASHVILLE        NC   27:00  8:42 
   28  361 JUSTIN BATTS                  M 18 ELM CITY         NC   27:03  8:43 
   29  458 ANDREA SESSOMS                F 31 TARBORO          NC   27:19  8:48 
   30  377 ALEX LIVELY                   M 21 LITTLE RIVER     SC   27:20  8:48 
   31  368 JOHN FATHEREE                 M 48 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   27:25  8:50 
   32  443 MELVIN DOYLE                  M 68 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   27:37  8:54 
   33  394 MATT SMITH                    M 20 STEDMAN          NC   27:58  9:01 
   34  440 BRIAN BEALE                   M 20 FRANKLIN         VA   28:13  9:05 
   35  383 BEN MOORE                     M 20 OAK ISLAND       NC   28:17  9:06 
   36  389 KYLE ROBERTSON                M 21 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   28:28  9:10 
   37  364 MATT BRYAN                    M 23 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   28:29  9:10 
   38  464 MICHELLE HILL                 F 18 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   28:29  9:10 
   39  462 ALEXA ASHWORTH                F 19 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   28:41  9:14 
   40  397 JUSTIN TUCK                   M 19 CHASE CITY       VA   28:56  9:19 
   41    0 UNKNOWN RUNNER                                           29:00  9:20 
   42  366 BOB DAYOAN                    M 71 OXFORD           NC   29:00  9:21 
   43  442 JONATHAN SHEARON              M 19 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   29:17  9:26 
   44  437 TED WILLIAMS                  M 20 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   29:19  9:27 
   45  378 JONATHAN LUCAS                M 23 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   29:24  9:28 
   46  459 CHRIS PECORA                  M 20 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   29:47  9:36 
   47  391 JAMES SALERNO                 M 18 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   29:49  9:36 
   48  472 CLYDE MINGES                  M 52 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   30:31  9:50 
   49  365 WILLIAM CAMPBELL              M 21 MORRISTOWN       TN   30:44  9:54 
   50  447 EVELYN LEAGUE                 F 28 TARBORO          NC   31:04 10:00 
   51    1 DAWN CASH                     F 34 WINTERVILLE      NC   31:20 10:06 
   52  399 REBECCA WILKINS               F 37 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   31:20 10:06 
   53  381 DENNIS MESHAW                 M 20 ELIZABETHTOWN    NC   31:22 10:06 
   54  362 WADE BEALE                    M 19 FRANKLIN         VA   31:26 10:07 
   55  463 STEPHANIE BRANCH              F 19 MOREHEAD CITY    NC   32:00 10:18 
   56  457 AMY ENGLISH                   F 18 ELBRIDGE         NY   32:02 10:19 
   57  369 FRANCESCO FIGNA               M 31 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   33:08 10:40 
   58  471 MORGAN MINGES                 F 16 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   33:09 10:40 
   59  392 SHEA SHRAMEK                  F 33 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   33:09 10:41 
   60  446 LAURA O'BRIEN                 F 48 SNOW HILL        NC   35:21 11:23 
   61  445 KATHERINE O'BRIEN             F 17 SNOW HILL        NC   35:21 11:23 
   62  469 ROBERTA RICHARDSON            F 11 ROANOKE RAPIDS   NC   36:47 11:51 
   63  370 BROCK GRIFFIN                 M 19 WILSON           NC   39:46 12:48 
   64  454 TYLER GOARCK                  M 20 ROCKY MOUNT      NC   39:46 12:48 


                         FIRST THREE MALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   467 TYLER TURNER             16 SHARPSBURG         NC   18:32  5:58 
    2   468 JEREMY BREWER            18 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   19:46  6:22 
    3   376 BEN LILLEY               18 JAMESVILLE         NC   20:12  6:30 


                        FIRST THREE FEMALES OVERALL

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   448 KIM GILLIAM              41 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   22:47  7:20 
    2   444 PAIGE PERRY              14 NASHVILLE          NC   23:28  7:33 
    3   453 VALERIA GARCIA           27 DURHAM             NC   23:53  7:42 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 14

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   469 ROBERTA RICHARDSON       11 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   36:47 11:51 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   450 DJ ENGRASSIA             18 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   20:21  6:33 
    2   456 LUKE WILLIFORD           19 EDENTON            NC   23:06  7:26 
    3   382 CJ MIDDLEBROOKS          18 GREENSBORO         NC   23:14  7:29 
    4   384 SHAUN MOORE              19 LELAND             NC   23:26  7:33 
    5   398 DONNELL WELLS            18 RANDALLSTOWN       MD   25:13  8:07 
    6   374 SCOTT HOLLAND            18 SMITHFIELD         VA   25:58  8:22 
    7   390 DOUG ROENKER             18 VIRGINIA BEACH     VA   25:59  8:22 
    8   361 JUSTIN BATTS             18 ELM CITY           NC   27:03  8:43 
    9   397 JUSTIN TUCK              19 CHASE CITY         VA   28:56  9:19 
   10   442 JONATHAN SHEARON         19 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   29:17  9:26 
   11   391 JAMES SALERNO            18 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   29:49  9:36 
   12   362 WADE BEALE               19 FRANKLIN           VA   31:26 10:07 
   13   370 BROCK GRIFFIN            19 WILSON             NC   39:46 12:48 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15 - 19

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   470 JULIANA RICHARDSON       18 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   25:01  8:04 
    2   464 MICHELLE HILL            18 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   28:29  9:10 
    3   462 ALEXA ASHWORTH           19 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   28:41  9:14 
    4   463 STEPHANIE BRANCH         19 MOREHEAD CITY      NC   32:00 10:18 
    5   457 AMY ENGLISH              18 ELBRIDGE           NY   32:02 10:19 
    6   471 MORGAN MINGES            16 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   33:09 10:40 
    7   445 KATHERINE O'BRIEN        17 SNOW HILL          NC   35:21 11:23 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   466 JOHNNIE DAVIS            20 CASTALIA           NC   22:33  7:16 
    2   386 BLAKE RICE               21 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   23:11  7:28 
    3   438 MARK WOOTEN              21 NASHVILLE          NC   27:00  8:42 
    4   377 ALEX LIVELY              21 LITTLE RIVER       SC   27:20  8:48 
    5   394 MATT SMITH               20 STEDMAN            NC   27:58  9:01 
    6   440 BRIAN BEALE              20 FRANKLIN           VA   28:13  9:05 
    7   383 BEN MOORE                20 OAK ISLAND         NC   28:17  9:06 
    8   389 KYLE ROBERTSON           21 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   28:28  9:10 
    9   364 MATT BRYAN               23 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   28:29  9:10 
   10   437 TED WILLIAMS             20 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   29:19  9:27 
   11   378 JONATHAN LUCAS           23 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   29:24  9:28 
   12   459 CHRIS PECORA             20 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   29:47  9:36 
   13   365 WILLIAM CAMPBELL         21 MORRISTOWN         TN   30:44  9:54 
   14   381 DENNIS MESHAW            20 ELIZABETHTOWN      NC   31:22 10:06 
   15   454 TYLER GOARCK             20 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   39:46 12:48 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20 - 29

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   461 ALLISON STYLE            21 PASADENA           MD   25:51  8:19 
    2   447 EVELYN LEAGUE            28 TARBORO            NC   31:04 10:00 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   372 BILLY HALL               36 ELM CITY           NC   21:39  6:58 
    2   441 CHARLIE LONG             39 BATTLEBORO         NC   23:13  7:29 
    3   369 FRANCESCO FIGNA          31 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   33:08 10:40 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30 - 39

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   455 MELISSA WHITEHEAD        39 NASHVILLE          NC   25:20  8:10 
    2   458 ANDREA SESSOMS           31 TARBORO            NC   27:19  8:48 
    3     1 DAWN CASH                34 WINTERVILLE        NC   31:20 10:06 
    4   399 REBECCA WILKINS          37 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   31:20 10:06 
    5   392 SHEA SHRAMEK             33 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   33:09 10:41 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   465 PAUL SOTTILARE           44 WILLIAMSTON        NC   20:49  6:42 
    2   451 JEFF HARTNEY             43 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   20:52  6:43 
    3   449 JEFF ALLSBROOK           43 WILMINGTON         NC   20:54  6:44 
    4   375 BRIAN LANKFORD           43 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   21:06  6:48 
    5   368 JOHN FATHEREE            48 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   27:25  8:50 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40 - 49

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   446 LAURA O'BRIEN            48 SNOW HILL          NC   35:21 11:23 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   396 THOMAS THURMAN           56 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   24:08  7:46 
    2   452 RALPH WILLEY             57 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   26:09  8:25 
    3   472 CLYDE MINGES             52 ROCKY MOUNT        NC   30:31  9:50 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 - 59

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 


                          MALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 
    1   443 MELVIN DOYLE             68 ROANOKE RAPIDS     NC   27:37  8:54 
    2   366 BOB DAYOAN               71 OXFORD             NC   29:00  9:21 


                         FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60 - 99

Place Bib   Name                     Ag City               St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ======================== == ================== == ======= ===== 

INFORMATION FOR USAT&F

	This is the 3rd year for this event.  The race director was 
Paul Giemza - (252)985-5262.  Finish and timing were done by 
Young & Associates,  who are submitting these results.
	There were 70 entries in the race.   Of these 70, there were 
64 finishers � 45 males and 19 females.  
	No cash or valuable prizes were awarded.
	The temperature was in the low 60�s and cloudy with 
little wind..

special sections

Active Lifestyle Vehicles
Vehicles that match your active lifestyle
Eat Right
Latest nutrition news & advice
Give it a Tri!
Catch the Swim-Bike-Run bug
Health Club
Fitness, wellness, nutrition info
Century Challenge
The ride of your life
Gear Guide
Reviews, information on gear you need
Marathon Mania
Training, calendar, online registration
Active Women
Latest women's fitness, health info
Soccer Video Downloads
Tips & drills from soccer pros

tools

Training Plans new!
Training tools and plans for athletes of all experience levels
Timing Services
Seamless registration download into RunScore and Race Director software.
Pace Calculator
How fast was your last run?
Active Giving Solutions
Donations and fundraising made easy!
Active Evites
Issue the challenge. Invite a friend.
Build a Site
Web sites in minutes at eteamz.com

member benefits

FREE Active eNewsletters!
Exclusive articles, sport-specific training tips, nutrition, special offers, and more for your active lifestyle. Sign up today!
Active Advantage
Start saving on travel, gear and more, NOW!

message boards

Featured Post
2007 Active.com Survey: We Want Your Feedback!
"Take the 2007 Active.com survey and let us know what you, our community, thinks. It takes approximately 10 to 15 minutes to complete. If you'd like to learn more about your fellow athletes, we can email you highlights after all responses have been collected."