eteamz Children's Privacy Policy

eteamz provides a safe, fun, personalized, and informative online community for connecting players, coaches and families to the sports they love. To uphold this community, eteamz is committed to safeguarding our users' privacy, especially the privacy of our child users. (For the purposes of this policy a child is a person 12 years of age or younger).

While eteamz uses its own measures to protect the privacy of its child users (U13 user accounts must receive parental permission), we are also compliant with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, otherwise known as COPPA. We have posted the eteamz Children's privacy policy to help both children and parents understand how a child's personal information will be treated as that child uses and enjoys the eteamz Web site. This policy may be modified from time to time to better address your concerns or to reflect new changes in online policy, so please check back frequently.

About the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Whether playing, shopping, studying or just surfing, today's kids are taking advantage of all that the Web has to offer. But when it comes to their personal information online, who's in charge? In an effort to put parents in the driver's seat, the Federal Trade Commission has established new rules for Web site operators to make sure that kids' privacy is protected while they're online. These rules, which went into effect on April 21, 2000, are part of the 1998 Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

The law requires that Web site operators post comprehensive privacy policies on their sites, notify parents about their information practices, and obtain parental consent before collecting any personal information from children under the age of 13 or allowing kids under 13 to publicly post personal information such as on web pages, bulletin boards or chat rooms without their parent's consent. For kids, this means that they will not have free reign of all that the Web has to offer, unless their parent provides consent.

Basically, the law was enacted not to restrict Web operators from providing services and capturing useful data, but to restrict kids from releasing information about themselves that could allow a stranger to contact them.

For more detailed information on COPPA, please visit: http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/conline/pubs/online/kidsprivacy.htm

eteamz also recommends that you share our brief Information for Kids! bulletin with your children so they understand how to be safe on the Internet and why we are asking for parental permission in certain instances.

Who collects information?

Information is collected from children on the eteamz Web site by eteamz.com, part of The Active Network, Inc.

The Active Network is located at:

10182 Telesis Court, Suite 300
San Diego, CA 92121.

You can email eteamz regarding the information collection practices of eteamz at privacy@eteamz.com.

Some portions of the eteamz Web site frame the content of third parties (for example, advertising banners) or link to third party Web sites. Content framed on the eteamz Web site or third party Web sites that are linked from the eteamz Web site may also collect information about you or your child. The information practices of those advertisers and Web sites often are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy statement. In addition, we recommend that children use caution when exiting the eteamz site through links or banners.

What kind of personal information is collected and how is it used?

eteamz strives to be an online resource for individuals who are interested in amateur or recreational sports to share information, achievements, and ideas. We will not collect personal information about you or your child unless you provide it to us or publicly post it voluntarily and knowingly. Membership is not required for most parts of our site. However, in order to access certain sections within the site such as the Web page wizard, the message boards or a chat room, you will be asked to provide registration data through an online registration form. The information collected may include you or your child's legal name, address, telephone number, email address, areas of interest, birth date, "username," and/or password. Information about your or your child's activities may also be collected on an aggregate (i.e., group) basis, where we will not know or keep track of precisely to whom the information relates.

eteamz also collects and uses information about our users to tailor the way our Web site, and associated content and advertising, are presented to you. eteamz may review and research our users' demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information taken from a number of sources, including information provided during registration, through use of the Web site, and during promotions. Additional system information we may gather includes time, type of Web browser being used, the operating system/platform, your IP address, the web site from which you link to eteamz, and CPU speed. We also take note of whether and how you use the information and services that we provide by recording site traffic patterns, user clickstreams and by maintaining log files of users' access to site files.

In addition, the eteamz Web site allows you or your child to post individually identifiable information in public forums. For example, your child may create a personal or team Web page that may contain, among other things, his or her name, picture, address, email address, schedule of game locations and telephone numbers. Similarly, your child may disclose his or her personal information on chat rooms, message boards, email and other public methods of communication. When you or your child posts information in such public forums the information can be viewed by the general public. In compliance with the COPPA, eteamz requires parental permission before any individual under the age of 13 can post information to general forums. In keeping with our policy to protect our young users, eteamz strongly advises that children refrain from posting information about themselves in public forums because anyone may have access to this information. See Public Forums for more information

eteamz may use information collected from your child, personal and aggregate, to tell your child about products or services that may be of interest to him or her. Personal information may also be used by eteamz to contact your child, either by electronic communication or by regular mail.

We will not sell or rent your child's information to third parties at all, ever, under any circumstances. If you or your child has submitted personal information to us and would like to change it or remove it from our records, simply contact us at privacy@eteamz.com and we will delete the information.

What are cookies and how does eteamz use them?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser to assist us in recognizing you as an eteamz user and personalizing your use of our web site. The use of cookies is an industry standard. In fact, most major Web sites use them because they make surfing the Internet easier and less time-consuming for you by saving your data such as user name, purchases, and preferences while you're at the site. Cookies also help Web developers see which parts of their site are most popular and which are least popular. eteamz uses cookies for the same reasons - to ease and tailor you or your child's experience on the eteamz Web site.

Opt-Out

If you do not wish your child to receive any communications from eteamz or its partners, you have the right to "opt out" during the user account registration process or at any time afterwards by sending an email to privacy@eteamz.com.

Please note that "opting out" only limits eteamz collection of your child's information. We do not monitor public forums to filter out personal information. If you do not wish your child to have the ability to disclose his or her individually identifiable information on public forums, you must either not allow your child to register or cancel your child's account (we use the registration process as a filter to keep people who should not be posting information in public forums out).

You may cancel your child's account at any time by sending an email to privacy@eteamz.com. Once eteamz has finished processing the cancellation, eteamz will delete all your child's personal information from its database and your child will no longer be able to access the public forums or create personalized Web pages.

Security

eteamz maintains a secured area on the Site for transmission and storage of your child's information. Although eteamz will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your child's information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be secure. eteamz has no liability for disclosure of your child's information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Public Forums

When your child discloses individually identifiably information in public forums (like Web pages, chat rooms and message boards), anyone can read or use it. Your child should always be careful what he or she discloses in public forums, and should never disclose information about how to contact him or her without parental permission.

You have the option of not allowing your child to post information on public forums. We only allow registered users to create Web pages or participate in chat rooms and message boards. If you do not want your child to have access to the public forums, simply do not allow your child to register or cancel your child's account. (See the Opt-Out section above for more details on how to prevent access to public forums.)

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act prohibits all operators (including eteamz) from conditioning a child's participation in an Internet activity on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. We do not require your child to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the services offered on the eteamz Web site. While we may occasionally ask your child for additional information, your child only needs to provide the information identified as necessary for that specific activity. For example, if your child wishes to create his or her own Web page or participate in chat rooms or message boards, we require an email address. We need an email address so that we can contact you or your child if there are any problems with the content on your child's Web page and to prevent abuse of our public forums. The information collected during registration (including name, birth date, email address, country, and zip code) is necessary for us to provide the services that we provide.

How can parents review the personal information collected about their children?

Parents can review or delete the personal information collected about their child or refuse to allow any further collection or use of their child's personal information by submitting a request via email to privacy@eteamz.com. Access to and control over your child's data requires authentication of the parent's identity.

What if I have more questions?

If you have any questions or comments about our children's privacy policy or practices, please send an email to privacy@eteamz.com.