282727_210165345772353_1602178505_n1

2013 U.S. Class Chess Championships

Friday, September 27, 2013 @ 8:00 PM (CDT)
Marriott Houston South at Hobby 9100 Gulf Freeway HoustonTX  77017
Friday, September 27, 2013 @ 8:00 PM (CDT)
Marriott Houston South at Hobby 9100 Gulf Freeway HoustonTX  77017

About This Activity

5SS, G/120. $11,500 GUARANTEED! Special EF counts as 2/3. Free Parking! $87 HR - Call (713) 943-7979. RATED PLAYERS MAY PLAY UP ONE CLASS. National Titles as Plaques for each Class winner. All divisions are USCF rated. Master Division is also FIDE rated. SEPTEMBER SUPPLEMENT USED. CURRENT USCF MEMBERSHIP REQUIRED. ENHANCED GRAND PRIX EVENT (80GPP)!

PRIZES

$11,500 GUARANTEED!! MASTER (2200/up), FIDE Rated, $1,250-650-400 (U2400: 600-300-200), EXPERT (2000-2199), $800-400-200, CLASS A (1800-1999), $800-400-200, CLASS B (1600-1799), $800-400-200, CLASS C (1400-1599), $800-400-200, CLASS D (1200-1399), $800-400-200, CLASS E (U1200), $400-200-100, Unrated, $300-100. National Class Champion title and plaques to each Class winner

MASTER 3-DAY

IM Max Cornejo 2480,IM Daniel Fernandez 2455,CM Ruifeng Li 2362,FM Michael Langer 2300,WGM Katerina Nemcova 2255,WIM Aura Salazar 2252,NM James Rohrbaugh 2201, NM Mariano Acosta 2200,Bovey Liu 2184,Curran Han 2081,Sam Capocyan 2004,

MASTER 2-DAY

GM Julio Sadorra 2664,GM Conrad Holt 2634,GM Ioan Chirila 2605,GM George Margvelashvili 2588,IM Andrey Gorovets 2536,FM Alec Getz 2433,IM Arthur Calugar 2404,FM Steven Breckenridge 2390,FM Jonathan Chiang 2315,FM Michael Feinstein 2233,WFM Sarah Chiang 2214,Joshua Gutman 2190,Atulya Vaidya 2185,Austin Jiang 2116,Abhishek Obili 2065,Alexander Jiang 2039,Andrew Lu 2008,

EXPERT 3-DAY

FM Chris Land 2181,Marc Dejmek 2135,Simon Vasquez III 2113,Ernesto Malazarte 2112,Leo Bonnell 2049,WIM Daniela de la Parra 2045, Odunayo Ajiboye 2017,Anthony Nguyen 2014,Jeffrey Serna 1990,Armando Cortez 1989,Emily Nguyen 1977,Alex Mabry 1963,Dex Webster 1951,Palaniappan Arunachalam 1895,Marcus Mao 1866,Songjie Liu 1864,David Hsieh 1832,Jason Metpally 1829,

EXPERT 2-DAY

Daniel Ng 2176,Christopher Hobart 2100,Tianming Xie 1997,Cliff Bunch 1982,Pranav Rudra 1936,Chase Frutos 1909,Sanjay Annigeri 1884,Annie Zhao 1831,

CLASS A 3_DAY

Carl Freeman 1910,Joshua Brannon 1901,Priya Trakru 1891,Harold May 1891,Vlad Ghita 1887,Mario Duarte 1874,Adrian Diaz 1859,John Kolts 1854,Wayne Hatcher 1847,Joe Alexander, Jr. 1843,Kenneth Jiao 1837,Rannon Huo 1807,Charles Hawthorn 1766,Henry Hawthorn 1699,

CLASS A 2-DAY

Sid Fernandez 1984,Maxwell Jiang 1927,Hiren Premkumar 1918,William Fan 1880,David Li 1860,Clay Willis 1857,Khoa Nguyen 1847,Eli Karp 1843,Ritik Verma 1839,Jack Findley 1824,Jordan Pamatmat 1822,Allan Rodenstein 1811,Jordan Smith 1810,Yiqun Xie 1795,Atreya Vaidya 1788,Cole Frutos 1753,Sai Nagireddy 1725,Maggie Ni 1705,

CLASS B 3-DAY

Juan Carrizales 1796,Harvey Zhu 1765,David Hottestein 1746,Herbert Castillo 1746,Neph Diaz 1725,Shadi Turki 1711,James Chaffin 1703,Charles Blair 1700,Daniel Hung 1696,Joe Delay 1695,Alexander Hammat 1688,Jie Liu 1686,Isaac Foss 1685,Alex Bihn 1669,Ijay Narang 1663,Doyle Lobaugh 1647,Edward Mao 1646,Baris Targut 1632,Dale Bird 1632,Sam Dillon 1601,Charles Davis 1600,

CLASS B 3-DAY (Cont.)

Andy Hudson 1577,Ted Ingram 1570,Rithik Polavaram 1562,Colin Le 1536,William McNutt 1524,Don Webster 1510,Rahul Battula 1480,

CLASS B 2-DAY

A Vivekananthan 1776,Rohit Bhatta 1772,Samuel Tian 1763,Dang Nguyen 1756,Gregg Popp 1752,Jacob Buergler 1748,Dean Lee 1742,Zachary Guo 1721,Luke Lopez 1706,Barrington Malcolm 1700,Camile Kao 1689,John Jackson 1687,Dylan Dong 1671,Thai Do 1664,Yankee Wang 1660,Gary Ash 1658,Spyridon Mallios 1651,Kai Tsuei 1642,P Gopalakrishnan 1637,Benjamin He 1633,Daniel Salazar 1621,John Buergler 1614,Ayan Karmakar 1609,Michael Tisserand 1596,

CLASS C 3-DAY

Javier Lopez 1579, Joe Cropper 1577,William Yue 1575,Andrew Son-Ro Mao 1575,Charles Fricks 1551,Alan Chipman 1547,Siddhant Patil 1531,Michael Labelle 1530,William Mills, Jr 1529,Darcy Tabotabo 1502,Roy Yue 1487,Kevin B. Liu 1478,Shomik Ghose 1471,Christine Smith 1468,Ruben Valdillez 1445,Jeff Little 1439,Andrew Wang 1438,Ade Kujimiyo 1428,Don Scheifler 1407,Rohun Trakru 1382,

CLASS C 2-DAY

Vishnu Yelakanti 1584,Aaron Reyes 1564,L Karthikeyan 1555,Olufemi Olorode 1546,Jason Wang 1521,Sara Ventakaraman 1519,Google Ghosh 1519,Atharv Sonawane 1512,Douglas Hampton 1493,Derek He 1489,Justin Wang 1484,Koby Shelton 1482,Andrew Schmitt 1481,Miles Tisserand 1463,Kylan Naidoo 1456,Tharum Natarajan 1443,Fred Wietfeldt 1441,Sunil Babu 1439,Anuraag Madabushi 1434,Louis Fernandes 1428,

CLASS C 2-DAY (Cont.)

Andrew Lu 1406.Thomas Sivori 1255,Dmitriy Shteyman 1234,

CLASS D 3-DAY

Mike Hamilton 1383,Steve Kuzma 1378,William Riley 1356,Coby Portales 1348,Kevin Lim 1309,Lawrence Tran 1302,Sandford Peek 1300,Justin Hung 1277,Mason Chen 1252,Steven Stepp 1247,Yuen Ng 1239,Vedant Patil 1199,Jamil Ibrahim 1084,

CLASS D 2-DAY

Anh Nguyen 1385,Cecilia Tisserand 1358,Henry Wietfeldt 1355,Andrew Montez 1354,Reuben Thomas 1331,William Vittrup 1329,S A Maruth Eranki 1323,Michael Montez 1318,Tate Song 1317,Angel Reyes 1302,August Wietfeldt 1297,Neo Wang 1274,Prahala Nagarajan 1259,Kevin Malcolm 1249,Matthew Malcom 1247,Albert Jiang 1222,Zaid Bhojani 1203,James Brickey 1181,S M S Chaitanya Eranki 1181,Ian Huh 1174,John Capocyan 1098,Prabhat Nagarajan 1047,

CLASS E 3-DAY

Thomas Lucker 1169,Terilyn Leone 1072.Ross Leone, Jr 1049,Helen Le 997,Craig Inderwiesen 955,Olga Lamont 946, Rocco Trosclair 918,Ryan Salas 917,Bradley Schein 822,Daniel O'Neil 208,

CLASS E 2-DAY

Robert Green 1193,Vaidya Parthasarathy 1187,Rishabh Shah 1157,Antonio Alvarado IV 1149,Sasa Pocek 1128,Jerry Ming 1114,Simona Kao 1099,Leila D'Aquin 994,Richard Fray 975,Curtis Cooper 771,Raaj Gumbula 760,Gustavo Cruz 753,Wesley Yeung 705,Yatin Obili 497,

UNRATED 3-DAY

Jonathon Singler,Hugh Fisher,

UNRATED 2-DAY

Vishwanath Eranki,Eslton Moffett,Antonio Alvarado-Rivera III,

K-12

Matthew Ortiz 1582,Blake Herrera 1370,Nicholas De Chizelle 1357,John Capocyan 1098,Jared Ingram 1087,Adrien Vi Lhemann 983,Christopher Constantin 810,Adam Ali 721,Louis Sivori 678,Isael Genesis 455,Theresa Sivori 371,Sapna Rajesh 193,Farhad Bostani Unr.,Jonathan Paulino Unr.,Oliver De Chizelle Unr.,Kevin Herrera Unr.,Daniel Moreno Unr.,Yash Baxi Unr.,Jacob Cooley Unr.,Selcen Yuksel Unr.,

K-9

Luke Lopez 1706,Oliver Wang 1690,Andrew Means 1567,Raymond Cheng 1501,Steven Burgoon 1468,Christopher Ha 1319,Nachiket Vamshidhar 1317,Jaka Tanugraha 1216,Lofti Ammar-Aouchiche 1200,John Mendiola 1176,Mason Yeh 1161,Akhila Mamandur 1140,Isaac Flanagan 1096,Jarrod Brown 1044,Ryan Salas 917,Joseph Adams 820,Jonathan Brown 810,Amit Bhatta 770,Chad Graham 728,Marcus Lee 610,

K-9 (Cont.)

Alpha Lomeda 512,Mohammad Krayyem 475,Jarvis Love 467,Jacob Strickland 451,Riordan Keneally Unr.,

K-6

Siddhant Patil 1531,Francisco Gomez-Quinonez 1513,Adolpho Balderas 1460,Daniel Chen 1339,Pranav Thatte 1325,Jiangyuan Liu 1325,Justin Sun 1282,Jonathan Monday 1238,Harshin Sanam 1189,Luis Gonzalez 1179,Hursh Jha 1107,Matthew Ha 1075,Sreenevash Ramesh 1024,Felix Chen 1002,Loic Duggal 959,Shreyanth Ravi 942,Vincent Ho 906,Ram Bojja 847,Peyton Sinks 841,Eric Salas 816,Everett Sinks 790,Terry Lucas 717,

K-6 (Cont.)

Anirud Srinivasan 663,Aniru Karunakaran 651,Heather Schmitt 575,Maggie Lin 525,Kevin Tong 520,Ryan Kekish 391,Kyle Kekish 368,Daniel Colson 366,Brandon Love 366,Mahintha Karthik 284,Sahana Rajesh 124,Young Chen Unr.,Christon Reed Unr.,Alex Gogola Unr.,Daniel Flores Unr., Omar Cervantes Unr.Matthew Mason Unr.,

K-3

Michael Chen 1252,Vedant Patil 1199,Joseph Xia 1188,Shelev Oberoi 1150,Eric Peng 1146,Ziduo Yi 1078,Sophia Si 1049,Michael Nguyen 1009,Jason Lee 958,Minh Pham 943,Fernando Gomez-Quinonez 941,Yashva Srinivasan 916,Benjamin Yang 895,Joaquin Loftin 888,Ana Balderas 858,Arthur Tao 847,Evan Lai 784,Vinh Pham 778,Christopher Aung 775,Jason Nguyen 766,Jacob Wojnowski 688,Vincent Lin 681,William Hwang 668,James Liu 620,

K-3 (Cont.)

Miles Antonio 596,Gael Gonzalez 578,Victor Wu 557,Eric Yang 548,Matthew Souquet 533,Narawit Boonpluengnai 504,Nathan Giang 500,Aashay Kawathekar 483,Albert Yang 482,Paul Yoon 474,Alkay Kunt 455,Kieran Loftin 450,Ronit Verma 432,Yash Semlani 424,Ethan Wang 391,Alen Polatbekov 373,Sandeep Kandrigi 301,Ethan Ha 272,Rohan Takkar 190,Sanjana Rajesh 107,Siddhart Agarwala 105,Sawyer Griffith 101,

K-3 (Cont.)

Christopher Tao Unr.,Kale Chen Unr.,Sergio Karam Unr.,Vlad Gaza Unr.,

TOTAL ENTRIES As of 9/25/2013

US Class: 245, US Class Scholastic: 134

HOTEL RATE: Call (713) 943-7979. $87 Until 9/6. After that date, Regular Rates may apply. Please mention Group Code USCUSCA . Mailed entries - Check payable to: FRANCISCO GUADALUPE, 305 WILLOW POINTE DR., LEAGUE CITY, TX 77573. Phoned Credit Card Entry: 713-530-7820. Phone entries are $3 Extra. Info and Entry Form: flguadalupe@aol.com

Fees

$75 by 9/8, $85 after. Special EF for all Class E and Unrated Players, and for U18 in Class C and D - $45 by 9/8, $55 after.

Organizer Info

GearUp

Map & Direction

Friday, September 27, 2013 @ 8:00 PM (CDT)
Marriott Houston South at Hobby 9100 Gulf Freeway HoustonTX  77017
Get Directions

Discuss This Activity