Australians finalize Olympic roster

Susie O'Neill, world-record holder in the butterfly, will head up the Australian women's Olympic roster  Credit: Adam Pretty/Allsport
The competition at the Olympic Games this September is going to be a fierce battle between Australia and the United States.

The Australians, the team that consists of most of the top competition for the United States, completed their Olympic Trials this weekend, and they swam fast. Really fast. How fast? Susan O'Neill broke the oldest swimming record, and Ian Thorpe set three world records.

The following is the the Australian Olympic team roster.

MEN'S TEAM
Ashley Callus (QLD), 21, 4x100m freestyle relay
Cameron Delaney (NSW), 19, 200m backstroke
Matt Dunn (NSW), 26, 200m IM and 400m IM
Chris Fydler (NSW), 27, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay
Grant Hackett (QLD), 20, 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 1500m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay
Regan Harrison (QLD), 21, 200m breaststroke
Brett Hawke (NSW), 24, 50m freestyle
Geoff Huegill (QLD), 21, 100m butterfly
Bill Kirby (WA), 24, 200m butterfly, 4x200m freestyle relay
Michael Klim (VIC), 24, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay, 4x200m freestyle
Daniel Kowalski (VIC), 24, 4x200m freestyle relay
Ryan Mitchell (SA), 23, 200m breaststroke
Justin Norris (NSW), 19, 400m IM
Todd Pearson (WA), 22, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x100m freestyle relay
Kieren Perkins (QLD), 26, 1500m freestyle
Adam Pine (NSW), 24, 4x100m freestyle relay
Heath Ramsay (QLD), 19, 200m butterfly
Phil Rogers (SA), 29, 100m breaststroke, 4x100m medley relay
Ian Thorpe (NSW), 17, 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x200m freestyle relay
Josh Watson (NSW), 22, 100m backstroke
Matt Welsh (VIC), 23, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 4x100m medley relay
Rob van der Zant (QLD), 25, 200m IM

WOMEN'S TEAM
Rebecca Brown (VIC), 23, 200m breaststroke
Dyana Calub (NSW), 24, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 4x100m medley relay;
Sara-Jane D'Arcy (VIC), 23, 400m freestyle
Melanie Dodd (NSW), 27, 4x100m freestyle relay
Kasey Giteau (NSW), 17, 400m freestyle
Sybilla Goode (QLD), 18, 4x100m freestyle relay
Elka Graham (NSW), 18, 4x200m freestyle relay
Rachel Harris (WA), 21, 400m IM, 800m freestyle
Caroline Hildreth (QLD), 22, 200m breaststroke
Leisel Jones (QLD), 14, 100m breaststroke, 4x100m medley relay
Hayley Lewis (QLD), 26, 800m freestyle
Susie O'Neill (QLD), 26, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay
Elli Overton (NSW), 25, 200m IM
Jennifer Reilly (WA), 16, 400m IM
Giaan Rooney (QLD), 17, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x100m freestyle relay, 100m backstroke
Sarah Ryan (SA), 23, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay
Clementine Stoney (NSW), 18, 200m backstroke
Petria Thomas (NSW), 24, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay
Kirsten Thomson (NSW), 16, 4x200m freestyle relay Jacinta van Lint (NSW), 21, 4x200m freestyle relay, 4x100m freestyle relay
Tarnee White (QLD), 19, 100m breaststroke
Anna Windsor (NSW), 24, 200m IM

Australian Swimming contributed the official roster to this report

Miss any Australian Olympic trial coverage

O'Neill breaks 19-year-old butterfly mark

Thorpedo strikes in Sydney

Riley expected to race despite kidney infection


Discuss This Article